NEWS POLITICS

46 Aspirants compete for Upper East Regional NDC Executive positions

A total of 46 out of 47 persons who filed their nomination forms to contest the Upper East Regional Executive positions in the National Democratic Congress (NDC) have successfully gone through the vetting process.

The candidates, would know their fate on September 1, 2018, when the party conducts elections to choose its Regional Executives across the country.

The aspirants are made up of 36 males and 10 females.

Mr Bryan Faisal Iddrisu, a member of the Upper East Regional Elections Committee of the party, who disclosed this to the Ghana News Agency (GNA) in Zuarungu in the Bolgatanga East District, indicated that the balloting had already been done and candidates had started campaigning for votes.

For the position of Regional Chairmanship, he said Alhaji Bonaba Mumuni, the incumbent Chairman, Mr John Tia Akolgo, a former Member of Parliament for the Talensi Constituency and Alhaji Osman Akasum Alem would slug it out.

Those contesting the Regional Vice Chairmanship position are; Mr Abu Salifu, the incumbent Regional Vice Chairman and Mr William Akayele.

Mr Baba Kumasi and Mutawakilu Ibrahim Yasaana are vying for the Regional Organiser position, while Mr Haruna Issaka and Mr John Assibi Nyaaba are contesting the Deputy Organiser position.

Mr Donatus Atanga Akamugri, the incumbent Regional Secretary who is seeking re-election would be competing against Mr Thomas Anyagri Abiola, while Mr John Paul Dunkan and Mrs Ophelia Atoklo are contesting for the position of the Regional Deputy Secretary of the party.

For the Treasure position, it would be a straight forward battle between Alhaji Issah Mumuni and Fidel Castro Adagewine and the Deputy Treasurer position would be contested by Mr Gilbert Atanga and Madam Monica Teni Anachinaba.

Those contesting the position of the Women Organizer include; Madam Faustina Abugre, Madam Elizabeth Afine, Madam Rahinatu Haruna, popularly known as Hajia Charity and Madam Bride Mambisi Apania.

Madam Agnes Akwulpiva, Hajia Namawu Seidu, Madam Grace Nkaw Awini and Madam Musah Mariama Anaatim would contest the Deputy Women Organiser position.

For the position of Communications Officer, it would be another straight forward encounter between Tijani Saeed Ahmed and Jonathan Abdulllah Salifu, while the Deputy Communications Officer position is being contested by Mr Martin Sebig Dittoh, Mr Evans Dinko, Mr Thomas Jumah and Mr Sunday Casper Kampoli.

The rest include; Mr Dauda Assibi, Mr Jarvis Avoka, Mr Lambon Azumah Abraham, Mr Albert Akanmiim Asariga and Mr Emmanuel Azimbe all vying for the position of the Youth Organiser while the Deputy Youth Organiser is being contested by Mr Andrews Adendaa, Mr Rufai Mohammed Zubeiru, Mr Frederick Adunyo-dongo, Mr Isaac Akansaki, Mr Joseph Apuakasi, Mr Saani Imoro Musah and Mr David Amolga.

For the position of the Zongo Caucus, Mr Salifu Alukiba, Alhaji Labaran Zakari and Alhaji Hudu Yahaya would slug it out.

Mr Iddrisu said the election was part of the party’s activities to choose formidable persons internally to man the affairs of the party in the region geared towards recapturing power in the 2020 election and urged the aspirants to engage in decent campaigns.

He further admonished them to employ politics of civility in carrying out their messages to the voters to avoid attacks on personalities.

This he added would unite the party and make it stronger in the upcoming presidential and parliamentary elections. c

source: GNA

Spread the love
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •   
  •  
  •  

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Close
%d bloggers like this: